General Information

Foreign travelers coming to the United States to conduct temporary business--for example, business meetings and consultations, attending conventions and conferences, or negotiating contracts—need a nonimmigrant visitor visa unless they qualify for entry under the Visa Waiver Program. Learn more about business travel to the U.S.

The U.S. Government’s Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries to travel to the United States without a visa for stays of 90 days or less, when they meet all requirements.

Learn more about the Visa Waiver Program and which countries participate. Note: Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to travel.

Foreign Citizens Requiring a U.S. Visa

If your country of citizenship does not participate in the Visa Waiver Program and you require a visitor visa to enter the United States, you are encouraged to check current requirements and apply early. U.S. regulations now require security checks for most visitor visas, resulting in a process that may take three months or more to complete. Please visit the U.S. State Department's website to learn more about the type of visa you will require and the visa application process.

How to Apply for a Visa

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

Letters of Invitation

Foreign travelers wishing to participate in GlassBuild America 2017 can generate personalized letters of invitation by clicking here.

For questions regarding letters of invitation, please email Cindy Luria, Events Manager, at cluria@glass.org.

Or call:

U.S. Toll-free 866-342-5642
Outside U.S. +1 703-442-4890 ext. 148